D-Link DGS-1210-10MP 8 Ports Manageable Ethernet Switch

  • Part: 1617948
  • Model: DGS-1210-10MP
$509.00
  • 7% OFF

Availability

In Stock

Bulk Pricing

Quantity Price
5 - 9 $498.12
10+ $481.75

The D-Link DGS-1210 Series Smart Managed Switches are the latest generation of switches to provide increased Power over Ethernet (PoE) output, a range of physical interface types, multiple management interfaces, and advanced Layer 2 features. With all of these features combined, the DGS-1210 Series provides a cost-efficient and flexible solution for expanding any business network.

The DGS-1210 Series switches support 8, 24, or 48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports. Each switch also supports an additional 2 or 4 Gigabit SFP ports for optical connections using multimode or singlemode SFP transceivers.

PoE Support

Five of the eight models in the DGS-1210 series family support Power-over-Ethernet capabilities, simplifying deployments with IP cameras, VoIP phones, wireless access points, and other powered devices. These models include the DGS-1210-10P, DGS-1210-10MP, DGS-1210-28P, DGS-1210-28MP and DGS-1210-52MP. Using the switch's management interface, an administrator can control various PoE functions, such as remotely rebooting cameras or access points, from anywhere on the network, including over the Internet.

The switches also support time-based PoE - an option that allows administrators to set a time window that determines when each port's PoE power is turned on and off. All PoE models support the IEEE 802.3af and 802.3at standards, and each PoE power budget varies per model.

Advanced Features

The DGS-1210 Series comes equipped with a complete lineup of L2 features, including IGMP snooping, port mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). The IEEE 802.3x Flow Control function allows servers to directly connect to the switch for fast, reliable data transfers.

The DGS-1210 Series also supports advanced features such as static routing, With static routing, IP routes are manually entered into a routing table, which allows for communication between different user groups in different VLAN segments in a network. The switch can directly handle inter VLAN routing using multiple interfaces, making the network run faster and more efficiently. Because the switches can manage internal routing, the network router can be assigned to handle external traffic routing only.

Network maintenance features include loopback detection and cable diagnostics. Loopback detection significantly speeds up troubleshooting by automatically detecting and shutting down switching loops. The cable diagnostics feature, designed primarily for administrators and customer service representatives, determines the cable quality and quickly discovers errors, allowing for hassle-free diagnostics and maintenance.

Automatic Configuration

The DGS-1210 Series supports Auto Voice VLAN and Surveillance Mode, which allow voice and video traffic to be automatically identified and handled differently to regular network traffic. Auto Voice VLAN detects Voice over IP (VoIP) traffic and automatically segments it from the rest of the network, increasing security and allowing Quality of Service (QoS) to be applied.

Surveillance Mode detects compatible ONVIF cameras and places them in a surveillance VLAN, allowing a single switch to be used for voice, video, and data, removing the need for dedicated hardware and reducing maintenance costs. Surveillance Mode also includes its own Web UI, making surveillance features easily accessible and simplifying management of your surveillance network.

  • General Information
    • Manufacturer
    • D-Link Systems, Inc
    • Manufacturer Part Number
    • DGS-1210-10MP
    • Manufacturer Website Address
    • http://www.dlink.com.au
    • Brand Name
    • D-Link
    • Product Series
    • DGS-1210
    • Product Model
    • DGS-1210-10MP
    • Product Name
    • DGS-1210-10MP Ethernet Switch
    • Product Type
    • Ethernet Switch
  • Interfaces/Ports
    • Total Number of Network Ports
    • 8
    • Uplink Port
    • Yes
    • Modular
    • Yes
    • Stack Port
    • No
    • Port/Expansion Slot Details
    • 8 x Gigabit Ethernet Network
    • 2 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
  • Media & Performance
    • Media Type Supported
    • Twisted Pair
    • Optical Fiber
    • Ethernet Technology
    • Gigabit Ethernet
    • Network Technology
    • 1000Base-T
    • 1000Base-X
  • I/O Expansions
    • Number of Total Expansion Slots
    • 2
    • Expansion Slot Type
    • SFP
    • Number of SFP Slots
    • 2
  • Network & Communication
    • Layer Supported
    • 3
  • Management & Protocols
    • Manageable
    • Yes
  • Power Description
    • Power Source
    • Power Supply
    • Redundant Power Supply Supported
    • No
  • Physical Characteristics
    • Height
    • 43.9 mm
    • Width
    • 330.2 mm
    • Depth
    • 177.8 mm
    • Weight (Approximate)
    • 1.77 kg