Cisco MGBSX1 SFP (mini-GBIC)

  • Part: 1003654
  • Model: MGBSX1
$156.00
  • 53% OFF

Availability

In Stock
Stock is available and generally ships within 1 working day.

Bulk Pricing

Quantity Price
5 - 9 $156.00
10+ $151.30

This easy-to-install Mini-GBIC (or SFP) module provides a simple way to add Gigabit functionality to your Linksys switch. Gigabit fiber is often used to connect two switches together. The technology used depends on the distance between the two switches.The SX module uses 850 nanometer wavelength light in multimode fiber optic cables, and can achieve distances up to 220 or 550 meters, depending on the fiber used.

  • General Information
    • Manufacturer
    • Cisco Systems, Inc
    • Manufacturer Part Number
    • MGBSX1
    • Manufacturer Website Address
    • http://www.cisco.com/c/en_au
    • Brand Name
    • Cisco
    • Product Model
    • MGBSX1
    • Product Name
    • MGBSX1 - Gigabit Ethernet SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver
    • Product Type
    • SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Technical Information
    • Application/Usage
    • Data Networking
  • Interfaces/Ports
    • Interfaces/Ports Details
    • 1 x LC 1000Base-SX
  • Media & Performance
    • Media Type Supported
    • Optical Fiber
    • Fiber Optic Cable Standard
    • 62.5/125 µm
    • 50/125 µm
    • Fiber Mode Supported
    • Multi-mode
    • Maximum Distance Supported
    • 550 m
    • Maximum Data Transfer Rate
    • 1
  • Physical Characteristics
    • Weight (Approximate)
    • 20 g
  • Miscellaneous
    • Additional Information
      • Transmitter Spec: Power: -9.5 to -4 dBm
      • Reciever Spec: Sensitivity: -20 to -17dBm
      • Input Power: -20 to -17 dBm
      • Stress Sensitivity: 50/125 um: -13.5dBm, 62.5/125 um: -12.5dBm
      • Wavelength: 850 nm (850nm TYP., 830-860nm) MMF

      Modular Bandwidth for MMF:

      • 62.5/125um MMF at 160 MHz/km, up to 220m
      • 62.5/125um MMF at 200 MHz/km, up to 275m
      • 50/125um MMF at 400 MHz/km, up to 500m
      • 50/125um MMF at 500 MHz/km, up to 550m
    • Compatibility
      • SR2024 - 24-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch
      • SR224G - 24-Port 10/100 + 1-Port Gigabit Switch + 1 MiniGBIC
      • SRW2016 - 16-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch with WebView
      • SRW2024 - 24-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch with WebView
      • SRW224 - 24-port 10/100 + 2-Port Gigabit Switch with WebView